Skip to the content
Franchises Opportunity

Franchises under $50K: 600 brands with the full cash-to-open picture

600 brands file a minimum investment under $50,000, per their franchise disclosure filings. The median filed minimum here is $30,500, and the median initial franchise fee is $15,850. The biggest categories at this level are Professional Services (367 brands), Health & Fitness (67), and Food & Beverage (57). Placement uses each filing's low end — "starting from" money — so read the full range and the fees on every brand page before you shortlist.

What's actually available under $50K

All 600 franchises under $50K

Showing 1 to 40 of 600 brands, ranked by data completeness

Banded by the filed minimum — the low end of each brand's own estimate. The "Cash to open" column shows the full filed range, which can run past the band. Where a row carries a "3-yr survival" figure, it is our metric recomputed from filed unit history; brands without three reported years show no figure — never a guess.

Know the trade before the brand

The cost columns can't tell you what the daily work is — the hours, the physical reality, who actually runs the schedule. These trades have brands under $50K, and each guide covers what the work is really like:

What to watch at this price

Under $50K buys work, not a storefront

Professional Services alone accounts for 367 of the 600 brands here. A retail or restaurant build-out rarely fits under $50,000 — what does fit are service concepts you run yourself from a home office or a vehicle. That is not a flaw; it just means you are buying a job plus a system, and your labor is part of the price.

Already skilled in one of these trades? Read the honest franchise-vs-independent call first — a royalty that out-costs the lead flow it buys is just rent on your own labor.

Royalties decide whether "low cost" stays low

Only 210 of the 600 brands here (35%) disclose a royalty rate — median 6% of sales. Some low-cost brands charge flat monthly fees instead, which weigh heaviest exactly when revenue is small. Read Item 6 of the FDD (the ongoing-fee table) before believing any "low cost" pitch; where the royalty cell above reads "n/d," that is your first question for the franchisor.

Treat "semi-absentee" pitches as a red flag

Low-cost concepts are the price point where "runs itself," "hands-off," and "a couple of hours a month" pitches concentrate — and franchisee complaints about those promises are a documented pattern. We publish no earnings figures and repeat no such promises. Assume a franchise under $50K is owner-operated until the franchisor puts the time commitment in writing, and call current franchisees — not the sales team — to ask what their week actually looks like.

Vending, ATM, and route offers: where the "passive income" pitch lives

At this price level, vending machines, ATM routes, and delivery routes are where hands-off pitches concentrate hardest — and the complaint pattern is documented: buyers told their involvement would be a couple of hours a month describe doing the stocking, siting, maintenance, and cash collection themselves. A route is physical work on a schedule, not a dividend.

Two structural cautions. First, many vending and route offers are sold as "business opportunities," not franchises — no FDD exists, so the disclosure this site relies on may simply not exist for them; the FTC's Business Opportunity Rule disclosure document is the minimum to demand instead. Second, treat the price of any machine, route, or "secured location" with cold arithmetic: it should be justified by collected revenue you can verify, not by the seller's projections. Visit the locations yourself and talk to current route operators the seller did not choose for you.

Franchise, license, or business opportunity? They aren't the same

At this price, offers get labeled loosely — and the label decides what disclosure you are owed. The difference is legal, not marketing:

Franchise
A trademark, a required payment, and significant control or support — the FTC's three-element test. It owes you a full FDD at least 14 days before you sign. The Franchise Rule governs it.
License
The right to use a name, product, or technology without the ongoing control that defines a franchise — no FDD, and far more on your own. Cross the control line and it becomes an accidental franchise.
Business opportunity
A packaged start-a-business offer — vending, ATMs, routes — under the FTC's separate Business Opportunity Rule, with a one-page disclosure instead of an FDD. The diligence burden shifts to you.

A missing number is information

Every "Not disclosed" cell above is a gap in that brand's filings, not a zero. We leave the gaps visible instead of estimating — here is how we source and date every figure.

What franchises can you open for under $50K?

600 brands file a minimum investment under $50,000, led by Professional Services (367 brands), Health & Fitness (67), and Food & Beverage (57). The median filed minimum is $30,500. Most are service concepts run from a home office or vehicle, not storefronts.

Is $50K enough to open a franchise?

It covers the filed minimum for 600 brands — but the minimum is the low end of the franchisor's own estimate. Many of these brands file ranges whose high end passes $50,000, and working capital while you ramp is on top. Check each brand's full range and its fee (median initial franchise fee here: $15,850) before treating $50K as enough.

Are franchises under $50K cheap to run?

Cheap to open is not cheap to run. Only 210 of the 600 brands here disclose a royalty rate (median 6%), and some low-cost brands charge flat monthly fees instead, which weigh heavier at low revenue. Read Item 6 of the FDD — the ongoing-fee table — before believing a "low cost" pitch.

Why do some brands show "Not disclosed"?

Because their filings don't state that figure, and we don't estimate. A missing royalty or fee is information: it tells you what to ask the franchisor before you sign anything. Every number we do show is from disclosure filings.

Not sure this is your band? Run the 60-second affordability check — no contact info needed to see your result — or compare all investment levels.